CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 812140

Mr. Jim Myers
South Bay Foundry
P.O. Box 1256
1623 Cleveland Avenue, Suite 200
National City, California 91950-0344

RE: The tariff classification of pipe couplings from China.

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter dated June 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are ductile iron threaded pipe couplings in various sizes ranging from 6 inches to 12 inches.

The applicable subheading for the ductile iron pipe couplings will be 7307.19.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, ductile fittings, other, threaded. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport